May 12, 2011
NEWSLETTER

OUR OFFICES
Montreal – Head Office
2200 McGill College Avenue, Suite 320
Montreal, Quebec, Canada H3A 3P8
Tel: (514) 499-1170
Fax: (514) 499-1063
Email: info@canadaiip.com
Website: www.canadaiip.com


We also have representatives in:
Dubai
Tehran
Iran
Beijing
Hong Kong
Guangzhou
Shanghai
Vancouver
QUéBEC IMMIGRATION OFFICE IN DAMASCUS

We have just received notification from the MICC that they are closing the Québec Immigration Office in Damascus, Syria, effective from May 31st, 2011, to insure the security of its clients, personnel and the applications. All pending skilled worker subclass applications will be sent to the MICC in Montreal.

The MICC is reassuring its clients and partners that it will continue its activities deriving from the Middle East with the same diligence.  Selection interviews carried out by the MICC will be held in neighboring countries that are easily accessible to the applicants.

The applications applying under the skilled worker subclass from Azerbaijan, Bahrain, Cyprus, Egypt, Iran, Iraq, Jordan, Kuwait, Lebanon, Oman, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Sudan, Syria, Turkey, United Arab Emirates, Yemen, will now be submitting their application at the following address:

Direction de l'immigration économique - International
Service Amériques - Maghreb - Moyen-Orient
Ministère de l'Immigration et des Communautés culturelles
285, rue Notre-Dame Ouest, 4e étage
Montréal (Québec)  H2Y 1T8
CANADA

No other changes for the other immigration categories

The business subclass and the family subclass will not be affected as their files are already being submitted in Montreal now for a few years.

PROOF PROOF OF LANGUAGE PROFICIENCY

Federal Business Class Applicants: Proof of Language Proficiency

On March 16, 2011, the Immigration and Refugee Protection Regulations were amended to remove reference to the option to provide other written evidence from subsection 79(1) and paragraph 87.1(2)(b).
Business class applicants (investors, entrepreneurs and self-employed persons) must now support their stated official language proficiency by submitting the results of a designated third-party language test should they wish to claim points for language proficiency.

Applications for permanent residence from business class applicants (investors, entrepreneurs and self-employed persons) received on or after March 16, 2011 must be accompanied by the results of the principal applicant's English or French designated third-party language proficiency assessment in order for the applicant to be eligible for language proficiency points. Written evidence will no longer be accepted.

Only the following language test results from a third-party language testing agency designated by the Minister of Citizenship, Immigration and Multiculturalism will be accepted:

English

  • ELTS: International English Language Testing System (General Training test only)
  • CELPIP: Canadian English Language Proficiency Index Program (General test only)

French

  • TEF: Test d'évaluation de français

Individuals applying under the regular application process who wish to claim points for language proficiency must submit designated third-party language test results, not older than two years, to the visa office at the time of application.

Individuals applying under the simplified application process who wish to claim points for language proficiency must submit designated third-party language test results, not older than two years, when supporting documentation is requested by the visa office.



www.canadaiip.com

© 2015 Industrial Alliance Securities Inc.
All rights reserved