March 22, 2012
NEWSLETTER

OUR OFFICES
Montreal – Head Office
2200 McGill College Avenue, Suite 320
Montreal, Quebec, Canada H3A 3P8
Tel: (514) 499-1170
Fax: (514) 499-1063
Email: info@canadaiip.com
Website: www.canadaiip.com


We also have representatives in:
Dubai
Tehran
Iran
Beijing
Hong Kong
Guangzhou
Shanghai
Vancouver
QUEBEC APPLICATIONS FOR SELECTION CERTIFICATES HAS BEEN CAPPED
For three years, the MICC has received numerous applications for selection certificates. In the sub-category of the economic immigration (skilled workers and businesses people), the annual number of files received went from as little as 30,000 in 2008 to 65,000 in 2011. The situation is such, that in certain cases, the review of an application will only begin after three years of its reception.

Therefore, on 21 March 2012, the Minister of Immigration and Cultural Communities has come to a decision regarding the intake of applications for selection certificates (in French). Pursuant to the decision, the Minister determines the maximum number of applications that some economic immigration candidates will be allowed to submit.

This decision is taken pending adoption by the National Assembly of Québec of a bill, as announced by the Minister of Finance in his Budget Speech of 20 March 2012, that would contain a provision, retroactive to 20 March 2012, authorizing the Minister of Immigration and Cultural Communities to make such determination.
NUMBER OF APPLICATIONS BY IMMIGRATION SUBCLASS
1- Businesspeople 

a) Investors
Maximum of 2 700  of applications between March 21, 2012, 19:00, Québec time, and March 31, 2013, 19:00, Québec time
 
b) Entrepreneurs and self-employed
Maximum  215  of applications between March 21, 2012, 19:00, Québec time, and March 31, 2013, 19:00, Québec time


2- Skilled workers

Group 1:
 
You belong to Group 1 if one of the following situations applies to you:


  -         You temporarily reside in Québec as a temporary worker. You meet the eligibility conditions of the Programme de l'expérience québécoise (Temporary worker) (PEQ - Québec experience program for temporary workers) or are eligible to apply for a selection certificate under the regular program for skilled workers.
 
  -         You have obtained a diploma awarded by a Québec teaching institution for studies done in Québec or you are about to obtain that diploma and you meet the eligibility conditions of the Programme de l'expérience québécoise (Québec Graduate) (PEQ - Québec experience program for Québec graduates).
 
  -         You reside temporarily in Québec as a foreign student, you are eligible to apply for a selection certificate under the regular program for skilled workers and you are submitting your application in Québec.
 
  -         You reside temporarily in Québec within the framework of a youth exchange program subject to an international agreement, such as a work holiday program. You are working full time in Québec, you are eligible to apply for a selection certificate under the regular program for skilled workers and you are submitting your application in Québec.
 
  -         You or your accompanying spouse hold a diploma awarded by a teaching institution in an area of training allowing you to get 12 or 16 points under the area of training criterion of the selection grid for skilled workers (see list, in French, 35 kb). The number of years of study required to obtain your diploma must be at least equal to the number of years required to obtain that diploma in Québec. This diploma was obtained less than five years before the date of your application. Failing that, you must have practised, on a full-time basis and for at least one year out of the five years preceding the date of your application, a profession or trade in an area related to that diploma.
 
  -         You or your accompanying spouse hold an employment offer made by a Québec employer and validated by the Ministère de l'Immigration et des Communautés culturelles.
 
  -         Citizenship and Immigration Canada informed you that your application for permanent residence in Canada was admissible for processing.ùù

  -         You reside temporarily in Québec, you were a Canadian citizen at one time and you are submitting you application in Québec.
 
No limit to the number of applications
 
Group 2:

You belong to Group 2 if one of the following situations applies to you:
 
-         You or your accompanying spouse hold a diploma, awarded by an teaching institution in an area of training allowing you to get 6 points under the area of training criterion of the selection grid for skilled workers (see list, in French, 38 kb). The number of years of study required to obtain your diploma must be at least equal to the number of years required to obtain that diploma in Québec.  This diploma was obtained less than five years before the date of your application. Failing that, you must have practised, on a full-time basis and for at least one year out of the five years preceding the date of your application, a profession or trade in an area related to that diploma.

-         You or your accompanying spouse hold a Québec diploma or the equivalent of a Québec diploma that sanctions at least one year of full-time studies. This diploma was obtained less than five years before the date of your application. Failing that, you must have practised, on a full-time basis and for at least one year out of the five years preceding the date of your application, a profession or trade in an area related to that diploma.

Note : if your diploma is on the list of areas of training that get you 12 to 16 points under the area of training criterion, you belong to Group 1.
 
 
Maximum of 14,300 applications from March 21, 2012 to March 31, 2013
 
Group 3:

You belong to Group 3 if none of the situations described for Group 1 or 2 apply to you.

© 2015 Industrial Alliance Securities Inc.
All rights reserved