July 03, 2012
NEWSLETTER

OUR OFFICES
Montreal – Head Office
2200 McGill College Avenue, Suite 320
Montreal, Quebec, Canada H3A 3P8
Tel: (514) 499-1170
Fax: (514) 499-1063
Email: info@canadaiip.com
Website: www.canadaiip.com


We also have representatives in:
Dubai
Tehran
Iran
Beijing
Hong Kong
Guangzhou
Shanghai
Vancouver
SUSPENSION OF QUEBEC INTAKE OF APPLICATIONS
Following a decision by the government published in the Gazette officielle du Québec on June 29, 2012, the Ministère de l'Immigration et des Communautés culturelles has suspended the intake of applications for a selection certificate that can be submitted by certain economic immigration candidates. 

Further to the announcement of the Ministère de l'Immigration et des Communautés culturelles on March 21, 2012, the National Assembly of Québec was not able to complete the analysis of the bill prior to the end of the parliamentary session. Thus, the Ministère de l'Immigration et des Communautés culturelles, with the approval of the government, has resorted to a provision of the Act respecting immigration to Québec to suspend the intake of certain economic immigration candidates, as a necessary measure to reduce processing delays.

It should be noted that a measure of suspension can be retroactive if it indicates it applies to applications received three months prior to the measure coming into force.

New intake rules according to immigration class

Immigration subclass:

Businesspeople
  • Investors:  No new applications will be accepted from April 14, 2012 to March 31, 2013
  • Entrepreneurs and self-employed workers:  No new applications will be accepted from June 30, 2012 to March 31, 2013

Skilled workers    

  • See below to determine if you can submit an application in the Skilled worker class between April 1, 2012 and March 31, 2013

SKILLED WORKERS

You can submit an immigration application as a skilled worker only if one of the following situations applies to you:

  • You have obtained a diploma awarded by a Québec teaching institution for studies done in Québec or you are about to obtain that diploma and you meet the eligibility conditions of the Programme de l'expérience québécoise (Québec Graduate) (PEQ - Québec experience program for Québec graduates).
  • You reside temporarily in Québec as a foreign student, you are eligible to apply for a selection certificate under the regular program for skilled workers and you are submitting your application in Québec.

  • You reside temporarily in Québec within the framework of a youth exchange program subject to an international agreement, such as a work holiday program. You are working full time in Québec, you are eligible to apply for a selection certificate under the regular program for skilled workers and you are submitting your application in Québec.
  • You or your accompanying spouse hold a diploma awarded by a teaching institution in an area of training allowing you to get 6 (see list, in French, 38 kb), 12 or 16 points under the area of training criterion of the selection grid for skilled workers (see list, in French, 35 kb). The number of years of study required to obtain your diploma must be at least equal to the number of years required to obtain that diploma in Québec. This diploma was obtained less than five years before the date of your application. Failing that, you must have practised, on a full-time basis and for at least one year out of the five years preceding the date of your application, a profession or trade in an area related to that diploma.
  • You or your accompanying spouse hold a Québec diploma or a diploma treated as a Québec diploma that sanctions at least one year of full-time studies. This diploma was obtained less than five years before the date of your application. Failing that, you must have practised, on a full-time basis and for at least one year out of the five years preceding the date of your application, a profession or trade in an area related to that diploma.
  • You or your accompanying spouse hold an employment offer made by a Québec employer and validated by the Ministère de l'Immigration et des Communautés culturelles.
  • Citizenship and Immigration Canada informed you that your application for permanent residence in Canada was admissible for processing.
  • You reside temporarily in Québec, you were a Canadian citizen at one time and you are submitting you application in Québec.

 
If none of these situations applies to you, you cannot submit an application until after March 31, 2013.

PROCESSING FEES
NOTICE: Since April 1, 2012, fees levied on principal claimants for review of their Application for a Selection Certificate are $750 in order to cover the costs related to processing an application. This fee increase will come into effect subject to the Québec National Assembly's adoption of legislation, retroactive to June 30, 2012, that will include a provision authorizing this increase.

The fees charged to examine a CSQ application under the PEQ are as follows:
     
Fees in effect since June 30, 2012
  • Principal applicant: C$750
  • Spouse or de facto spouse: C$156
  • Each dependent child: C$156
   
IMPORTANT: The principal claimants between April 1, 20012 and June 29, 2012 who paid the fees of $750 and have been deposited by MICC, to examine the CSQ application, we have been notified that the MICC will reimburse the principal claimant for the excess payment of the fee charged.
 
CESSATION OF PROCESSING AND RETURN OF FEES FOR CERTAIN FEDERAL SKILLED WORKER APPLICATIONS
Processing of certain applications made under the Federal Skilled Worker (FSW) program prior to February 27, 2008, is to cease effective June 29, 2012, and fees paid to Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC) in respect of the affected applications are to be returned to the person who paid them as required by law.

For the complete Operational Bulletin click here
MINIMUM LANGUAGE STANDARDS AND MANDATORY TESTING FOR PROVINCIAL NOMINEES
Minimum Language Standards and Mandatory Testing for Provincial Nominees in National Occupation Classification Skill Levels C and D

As of July 1, 2012, most Provincial Nominee Program (PNP) applicants in National Occupation Classification (NOC) Skill Levels C and D occupations will be required to undergo mandatory language testing and achieve a minimum standard of Canadian Language Benchmark (CLB) 4 in each of the four abilities (listening, speaking, reading and writing) prior to obtaining a provincial nomination certificate.

Applicants will also be required to include a copy of their language test results when submitting their application for permanent residence to Citizenship and Immigration Canada (CIC).

For the complete Operational Bulletin click here.
© 2015 Industrial Alliance Securities Inc.
All rights reserved